450 Schools and 40,000 Students Celebrated the Global Day of Design! #GDD16

By AJ Juliani on April 27, 2016

Wow! It was an amazing rush to see so many students making, designing, building, and creating yesterday for the first ever Global Day of Design. Students and teachers did a fantastic job of curating, sharing, and launching this work out into the world using the Hashtag #GDD16 on Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook.

Here is the full Storify of the hundreds of tweets, pictures, and videos shared yesterday during the Global Day of Design. I’ve also listed below (all the way below) the schools that participated and filled in the Google Form. If you participated but did not get a chance to fill in the form, please add your school to the comment section at the bottom of this post.

Finally, we are looking for blog entries to share the stories of GDD16 on our blog at GlobalDayOfDesign.com. If you have a story to share please email me at ajjuliani@gmail.com so we can add it to the site!

Thanks again for inspiring myself and so many others with your work to pull off this day for our students. Here’s the Storify. Enjoy!

All of the Global Day of Design 2016 Schools

Clark Pleasant Middle School
Windermere School/ Ellington
MMSD
Spectrum Progressive School
Barrett Elementary
Winston Salem Forsyth County
Marlboro College
Simcoe County District School Board
Guilford High School/Rockford Public Schools #205
Pascack Valley Regional HSD
Patwin Elementary/Davis Joint Unified School District
Kalamazoo Country Day School
Bethany Elementary/Rockingham County Schools
Windermere Ranch Middle School
American International School RIYADH
Rock Quarry Middle School – Tuscaloosa City Schools
Huegel Elementary/Madison Metropolitan School District
Wines Elementary/Ann Arbor Public Schools
Georges Vanier Elementary
LIfe Learning Community
Wamogo Middle School
American International School Riyadh
Gisborne Secondary College
Taiwan
Halton district school board
DSISD- Dripping Springs Elementary
Thomas Johnson Middle School/Prince Georges County Public School System (MD)
Shorecrest
Coddle Creek Elementary/Iredell-Statesville
Lexington Middle School/Lexington One
Crescent Park Elementary
Our Lady of the Soutern Cross College
Morse Elementary, Troy, MI
Shoal Creek Elementary/Liberty Public Schools
Margaret Buerkle Middl School – Mehlville School District
International Programs School
Pinellas County
Royal Heights Elementary Joplin
Springs Valley JR/SR High School
Lincoln Elementary School/Talladega County
Forest Ridge Academy
Simcoe County District School Board
Lilac Elementary
Pueblo West High/Pueblo School District 70
Erieview / Eastview Elementary
GEMS World Academy – Switzerland
Hartland Lakeside
Churchill Elementary/Glen Ellyn IL District 41
Rib Lake Elementary
Garnet Valley School District
Providence Santa Barbara Christian School
Princeton Day School
St.Josaphat school
St.Josaphat
Union School District
Lucy Elementary/ Shelby County
The British School Quito
Orange Grove High School-Corona Norco Unified School District
Regent Park Public School
Churchill School, Glen Ellyn District 41
Landing School / Glen Cove CSD
Lilac School; Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District
Alcona High School
Lexington Middle School Lexington School District 1
Rocklin Unified School District
Mayville Middle School/Mayville School District; Mayville, WI
Valley Center Pauma Unified School District
IPS
Lindeneau Elementary School/ Edison, NJ
Bellevue Public Schools
Tatanka Elementary/Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose
Quail Run/USD 497
Glanton-Hinsdman Elementary Carroll County Schools
Martin Luther King/ Edison School District
Franklin Regional
Dripping Springs ISD
Hiland Park Elem./ Bay
CJFS – Calgary Board of Education
Newton-Conover High School
Silver creek elementary
Weatherford ISD
St Vrain Valley Schools
Ottawa Catholic School Board
Ottawa Catholic School Board
Cambridge Elementary, Surrey
Jordan
Surrey Centre Elementary/SD36
Lewis and Clark Elementary Liberty Public Schools
Concord Elementary/Garnet Valley SD
EA Cox Middle School/Maury County
Westgate Elementary School/Arlington Hts District 25
Sequoia Elementary School
Delano Elementary School
Lakota public schools
Dpcdsb
Birch Lane Elementary
Orange County Quest Academy/Harbor Springs Charter School
St Thomas More School
Calgary Public Schools
Windsor C-1 School District
CBE
Ferguson-Florissant SD
Cushing Elementary
BSES/GVSD
Westgate Elementary Calgary
Kelvin Grove State College
Alcona High School
Pleasant View Elementary/Zionsville Community Schools
Leighton Elementary School/Aurora City School District
Central Elementary
Princeton Day School
Morrill Public Schools
rocky heights middle/douglas county
Freedom Middle/ Franklin Special School District
Stratham Memorial School
Concord Elementary Garnet Valley Elementary School
Hedges Middle School
USD 497
Loyalsock Township School District – Donald E. Schick Elementary School
Shoal Creek Elementary/Liberty Public Schools
Shoal Creek/Liberty Public Schools
Rupley/CCSD59
Manitoba School for the Deaf
James Madison Primary School/Edison Township
Singapore American School
George Waters Middle School/St. James Assinaboia
Santiago College
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
York Catholic District School Board
Central York School District
St Thomas Aquinas School
Westwood/Mystery Lake School District
Westwood/Mystery Lake School District
St Albert Public
St. Clair Catholic DSB
The Haverford School
Ramstein Middle School/Kaiserslautern School District, Germany
Hilliard Crossing Elementary
MSD Steuben
École Central Elementary / School District #60, Peace River North
Tex Hill Middle School / North East ISD
Martin Luther King Elementary/Edison Township Public Schools
Chalone Peaks Middle School
Shelley Elementary/Alpine District
Martin Luther King/Edison Township Public Schools
Keicher- Michigan Center
Yew Chung International School of Beijing
Windsor Essex Catholic District School Board
Northwest Elementary
great oaks elementary/round rock isd
Round Rock ISD
New Prague Area Schools
Upper Perkiomen
Boonton Twp.
McKell Elementary School
Rolling Meadows Elementary/ Judson ISD
Sunrise School Division
Sunrise School Division
Bluff Park/Hoover City
Douglass Elementary/Rockingham County
Reagan Elementary/LeanderISD
Edison Township Public Schools
York Catholic District School Board
Eagle Mountain Middle School/ sd43 /Coquitlam BC
Bethany Elementary, Rockingham County Schools
Basinview/HRSB
Basinview
Brushy Creek/ Round Rock ISD
St. John Chrysostom / YCDSB
James Madison Intermediate School/ Edison NJ
St. Mary, York Catholic District School Board
Brushy Creek Elementary/Round Rock ISD
St. Elizabeth Seton , YCDSB
Ridge Family Center for Learning
Alpine School District
Round Rock ISD
Bulloch County Schools
Immaculate Conception CES
Immaculate Conception CES – York Catholic District School Board
Mattawan Later Elementary
Washington Middle School/El Dorado AR
Twelve Mile Coulee School
Tuscany School
St Michael the archangel
St. Cecilia (YCDSB)
St. Cecilia YCDSB
Bellevue Public Schools
Cynwyd, Lower Merion School Distric
York Catholic District School Board
East Troy Schools
Mayville Middle School/Mayville
St. Cecilia Elementary School
Cooper Upper Elementary
Greeneville Middle School/Greeneville City Schools
Coder Elementary/Aledo Independent School District
East Williston
Mystery Lake School District
Mystery Lake School District
River Valley School/Independent
St. Veronica CES/ YCDSB
Thompson Ranch Elementary/Dysart Unified #89
Connect charter school
Design39Campus
Roundtown Elementary School/Central York School District
Immaculate Conception Catholic School/ York Catholic District School Board
AltSchool Palo Alto
Pueblo School District 70
Edina Public Schools
Shoal Creek Elementary/Liberty
St. Martin’s Episcopal School
Our Lady Of The Rosary
McDole Elementary School
BHM Schools
St. Faustina, DPCDSB
Lincoln Middle School / St James Assiniboia S.D.
Ballwin Elementary/Rockwois School District
Immaculate Conception
Saratoga Shores/Alpine
St. Cecilia / YCDSB
York Catholic District School Board
Rockwood School District/Pond Elem
Kaneland School District 302
Atholton Elementary School/Howard County Public Schools – Maryland
Sonoran Heights/Dysart Unified School District
Midway High School/Sampson Co Schools, NC
Rockford Christian School
Rumson School District
Edina Public Schools
Sinking Springs Elementary/Central York SD
Boardman Glenwood MS
Sonoran Heights/ Dysart Unified
Salisbury High School (Salisbury Township SD)
Oregon School district
Southwood School
Timberline PK8/St. Vrain Valley School District
Pond Elementary
Yorkson Creek Middle School
St. Mary’s Academy
Blessed Trinity Catholic School/YCDSB
Wales Elementary
Timberline PK-8
Yorkson Creek Middle School
Medway Middle School – Medway Ma
Peel District School Board
Waldron Elementary
Confluence Academy South City
Autumn Creek Elementary School/Yorkville CUSD #115
Monroe Middle School/Union Country Public Schools
Garrison SVPA/Chatham
North Springs Elementary/Richland2
Nonnewaug High School
Fairwind Sr . P.S.
Holy Cross School OCSB
Vista View Elementary/Burnsville-Eagan-Savage ISD 191
Gaston
TL.Kennedy S.S.
San Marcos Unified School District
Central Elementary/ USD336
East Side School/Gouverneur Central School
Covington School
Astor K-8, Portland Public School System
Coretta Scott King Magnet School/ Crete Monee 201U
Brooks County Middle School/Brooks County
Pioneer Elementary/ Douglas County School District
Woodleaf Elementary/Rowan Salisbury Schools
Hillcrest STEAM Academy/Belton School District #124
Rockwood School District-Pond Elem.
Platte County High School
James Cook Primary School,Melbourne Australia
Abbotsford Traditional Middle School/SD#34
Langley School District
Winnetka District 36
Mid-Pacific
Sacred Hearts Academy
East Side Elementary School Gouverneur, NY
Belmont Middle School/Gaston County Schools
Blossburg Elementary School/Southern Tioga School District
Liberty Elementary School/Southern Tioga School District
Patsy Sommer Elementary/Round Rock ISD
Barrie North Collegiate/Simcoe County District School Board
Johnson City Intermediate School
AJ McLellan Elementary
Chris hadfield public / simcoe county
Corron Elementary
Hidden Valley Elementary
River Trails School District 26
Hillcrest STEAM Academy/ Belton School District
Meadowview Elementary/Woodridge School District 68
Pond Elementary/Rockwood
Meadowview School/Woodridge D68
USD #271 Stockton, KS
Freedom Middle/Franklin Special School Dictrict
Burntwood School/Mystery Lake
Imagine Bella Academy
Kaneland John Shields Elementary
South Graham Elementary, Alamance Burlington Schools
Sage Hills Alpine School District
Baldwin Park USD
Midlothian ISD
ICN – YCDSB
Country Trails Elementary School/CCUSD 301
Country Trails Elementary School CCUSD 301
Excelsior Springs School District
Ames Community Schools
Woodridge School District 68
Sisler High School/Wsd1
Byron Elementary
East Side Elementary/ Gouverneur Central
Rupley Elementary School
McNeel Intermediate School
Tracy/ Baldwin Park Unified
Clovis Unified School District
Joseph Howe Sr PS
South Island School – Hong Kong
Polk Street School Franklin Square
Montgomery Intermediate School?Montgomery ISD
Del Norte County Unified
Big Piney High School, WY
King George – Calgary Board of Education
Round Lake Elementary, Mount Dora, FL
AJ McLellan Elementary
San Juan Unified School District
SJUSD
Middletown Township, Middletown NJ
Park Maitland School, Maitland, FL
Bloomer Elementary
Hillbrook Anglican School
Vientiane International School
Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School
Fairview Elementary – Bellevue Public Schools
York Catholic District School Board
Delphi Community Elementary School
Gilbert Stuart Middle School/ Providence
Girls For Good
Bennett Woods/Okemos Public Schools
Upper Perkiomen High School/ Upper Perkiomen School District
SMK Bandar Baru Uda, Johor, Malaysia
Franklin Township Schools
Coder Elementary/Aledo ISD
Tanglin Trust School, Singapore
Templeton Middle School/Hamilton
Fremont School District 79
DCPS – Hardy MS
Plaza Middle School/Park Hill School District
St. Gabriel’s Catholic School
Fall Creek Intermediate/HSE
Rio del Valle Middle School/Rio Elementary School District
Alder/Egg Harbor Township
Bethlehem School from Region 15
Rowe Lane Elementary/Pflugerville ISD
Wagar Middle School
X253 Bronx HS for Writing & Communication Arts
Akron Public Schools
Richmond (City) Public Schools (VA)
Laurel Mountain Elementary/ Round Rock ISD
Home School
Fort COuch/ Upper St Clair
Monmouth-Roseville CUSD #238
International School of Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Sipley Elementary/Woodridge School District 68
Century Middle School – Adams 12 School District
Bohemia Elementary, South Lane School District
St. Angela Merici
Deane-Porter
portland public school system
Wilbraham & Monson Academy
Notre Dame Elementary/Chardon, Ohio
Gaston County NC
Vinalhaven School
Draper Elementary/Rockingham County
Kent ISD – Kent Career & Tech Center
Findlay City Schools
Barnsdale Road School/District 102
Arroyo High School El Monte Union High School District
Branchburg Central Middle School
Johnson City Intermediate School
Notre Dame Marist Academy
LaRue Miller – Midlothian ISD
Brushy Creek Elementary/Round Rock ISD
Eagle Mountain Middle School, Anmore BC
Lee’s Summit R-7 School District
Coleman Elementary/Coleman
Coleman Elementary/Coleman
Malad Elementary/Oneida Schools
Coppinville Junior High
Barnsdale Road School
Farmington R7
Willmore/ Westminster School District
Franklin School of Innovation
International School Uwekind
Yale Elementary/Aurora Public Schools
San Bernardino City Unified School District
Springs Valley Middle School
Delphi Community School Corporation
Laura Dearing Elementary School/ Clark County School District (NV)
Ecole Central SD60 Peace River North
Yolo Middle School
Budd Elementary- L-P EVSD
Kailua Elementary School
Monmouth Roseville #238 Central Intermediate
Point cook college
École Garden Grove School
Whittier Elementary/Salt Lake City School District
Morrison Academy Taichung
Caddo Mills ISD
Brookside elementary
St. Martin’s Episcopal School
Imagine South Lake Charter/Lake
Joseph W Martin Elementary School / North Attlebro
Ecole K.L.O. Middle School
James Keating/Simcoe County District SB
Belle Terre Elementary School/ Flagler
York Catholic District School Board
RAK Academy/UAE
Northbridge International School, Cambodia
Hudson Elementary School RSU 64 Hudson Maine
Central Intermediate Monmouth Roseville #238
Willmore Elementary/Westminster School District
Douglas County CO
Jenkins County Elementary School
B. Everett Jordan Elementary/Alamance-Burlington Schools (NC)
Byron Middle School #531
Shiv Nadar School, Gurgaon
GEMS Modern Academy
Western Peaks/Dysart District
Mountain View Elementary/ KKP Complex
Princeton Day School
Union Valley/Gloucester Twp.
Upper Perkiomen SD
Hevel Elementary
Flagler County
Summit Pointe Elementary/LSR-7 School District
McDonald Middle School
Novi Community Schools
Lake Bluff Elementary/ Lake Bluff, IL
Adam/Santa Maria Bonita
Lexington Public Schools
Santa Maria Bonita SD
Redlands eAcademy
Gouverneur Central School
Brentwood College
Pilgrim School
Northshore School District
Mechanics Grove School
Our Lady of the Lake CCS/ YCDSB
Pike County Middle School
Adam Elementary School/Santa Maria-Bonita School District
Willmore WSD
Dixon Elementary/Elmbrook School District
Cunniff/Watertown
Imagine South Lake Charter/Lake

Get the Innovative Teaching Toolbox

Innovative
Powered by ConvertKit